Winners

Winners

2019 YYCMA Winners

Showcasing and honouring the incredible musical talent produced in the Calgary area for the last three years, the YYC MUSIC AWARDS, presented by Music Centre Canada held their 4th annual gala on Sunday, September 22nd at The Palace Theatre, with MC duties from CKUA on-air personality and local musician, Matt Masters. The awards event recognized artists in 21 categories and saw performances from Miesha & The Spanks, Nice Horse, Sheldon Zandboer, Punch Drunk Cabaret, ZaireInk & Afuhmbom Music, and the School of Rock Calgary South House Band.

The YYC Music Awards Board of Directors would like to congratulate the 2019 winners and nominees. To our presenting sponsor, Music Centre Canada and all the sponsors who supported the 2019 YYC Music Awards, THANK YOU! To the musicians and artists that submit their talents, the volunteers, the fans that come to support their favourite artists, the voting committee that take precious time to be a part of the process, our production manager, Darryl Bowers, The Palace Theatre staff and management, presenters and guests and all those that have assisted and cheered us on, you make the YYC Music Awards the event that it is. And to the managers, promoters, media, live music venues and representatives that keep the music in our city playing – Thank you from the bottoms of our hearts.

Leanne
Erin
Sarah
Shannon
Stephanie

And The Winners Are…

Alternative Recording Winner - Shuffalo

ALTERNATIVE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by X92.9 FM Calgary’s Alternative

No Winner

BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR
 

Contemporary Inspirational Recording Winner - Zaire Ink and Afuhmbom

CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Country Recording Winner - Ben Chase

COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by The Calgary Stampede

EDM Recording Winner - Titus1 & Boostha

EDM RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Female Artist Winner - Miesha & the Spanks

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Folk Recording, Male Artist, and Songwriter Winner - T. Buckley

FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Grroup of the Year Winner - Ghostboy

GROUP OF THE YEAR

Industry Person Winner - Cindy McLeod

INDUSTRY PERSON OF THE YEAR

Jazz Recording of the Year Winner - Al Muirhead's Canadian Quintet

JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Folk Recording, Male Artist, and Songwriter Winner - T. Buckley

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
 

Metal Recording Winner - Hammerdrone

METAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Loud As Hell Metal Festival

Music Video Winner - Ewen Clark, Ring Tail Films

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

People's Choice Award Winner - Taken by Sanity

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Pop Recording Winner - Amy Hef

POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

R&B/Soul Winner - Kate Stevens

R&B/Soul RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Rap Recording Winner - Jazzlib

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Rock Recording & Single of the Year Winner - Miesha & the Spanks

ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Rock Recording & Single of the Year Winner - Miesha & the Spanks

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Folk Recording, Male Artist, and Songwriter Winner - T. Buckley

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

No Winner

URBAN RECORDING OF THE YEAR

World Recording Winner - Montuno West

WORLD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Zakariah & The Prophets Memorial Winner - Marcus Trummer

ZACKARIAH & THE PROPHETS MEMORIAL AWARD
Presented by The Prophets of Music

Sign up for the Mailing List

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact YYCMA

Quick Links